Federal Definitions
[…] Code section 702.5, acts or omissions under this paragraph
include an act or omission referred to in this paragraph
with or to a person under the age of 18 years. Prostitution
is defined as a person who sells or offers for sale the
person's services as a partner in a sex act, or who purchases
or offers to purchase such services.
- Presence of Illegal Drugs is defined as occurring
when an illegal drug is present in a child's body as a direct
and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of
the person responsible for the care of the child. Iowa Code
section 232.77 states that, "If a health practitioner discovers
in a child physical or behavioral symptoms of the effect
of exposure to cocaine, heroin, amphetamine, methamphetamine,
or other illegal drugs or combination or derivatives thereof,
which examination of the natural mother of the child that
the child was were not prescribed by a health practitioner,
or if the health practitioner has determined through exposed
in utero, the health practitioner may perform or cause to
be performed a medically relevant test as defined section
232.73, on the child. The practitioner shall report any
positive results of such a test on the child to the department.
The department shall begin an assessment pursuant to section
232.71B upon receipt of such a report." Illegal drugs
are defined as cocaine, heroin, amphetamine, methamphetamine,
other illegal drugs (including marijuana), or combinations
or derivatives of illegal drugs which were not prescribed
by a health practitioner.
- Manufacturing or Possession of a Dangerous Substance